Tuesday, September 13, 2011

Buckle Up For Safety and Other Reasons. . .

Several years ago when my oldest daughter was 5 or 6, she was in the backseat of the car with her brother while I was driving on a busy road.  We stopped at a traffic light and a white, ghastly butt appeared in the rear window of the car ahead of us.  The mooner was targeting the car to my left.  Unfortunately, we got a better view than the intended victim.

Not being able to do much, I used this as a teaching moment.  "That man is doing a very bad thing.  We should never do that."

From the backseat my daughter agreed with me.  "Yeah, he took off his seat belt."

I don't know why I've been thinking about that story.  Maybe it's because my "baby" turned 11 yesterday and the oldest will turn 25 on Thursday.  Have I taught them anything?  Did they learn what I was trying to teach them?

Or are they picking up all the wrong things like when my 2nd daughter said to me, "We don't say bad words like dang or shoot.  We only say words like crap. . ." 

So, kids, if you are reading, here's some quick reminders:

It's nice to be important but it's more important to be nice. 

Never suppress a generous thought.

Don't hate people.  It takes too much energy and makes you ugly.

Fair is a place you take a pig and you win a prize.  Life is not fair.

Let other people win.  It makes them feel good and it will make you feel good too.

If not now, when?  If not you, then who?

Your integrity and your morals should never be compromised.

Play hard.

Work harder.

Don't do stupid things.

And always wear your seat belt.


  1. This needs to be made into vinyl and put on a wall in everyone's house!

  2. I love the fair one! Great post, it totally made me smile. :)

  3. Haha. I love that. And, I do have to admit in the scheme of things it was probably a better lesson about the seat belt than the mooning. One is just dumb and rather embarrassing. The other can be life-threatening in certain situations. You must have raised your kids well.

    Also, I nominated you for a blog award. Find out more here: http://iwriteandread.blogspot.com/2011/09/awards.html

  4. Haha, oh your daughter's amazing :) and those are some great quotes (haha, and that fair one is basically my dad's favorite quote ever)

    anway, so like Brenna, I've given you a blog award! stop on by to pick it up :)


  5. Nice! Your daughter reminds me of my 7 year old. :) Isn't it funny how their perception of things can be totally different than what we try to teach them?